Palen Music Center | Privacy & Security


When and With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

We never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances. We will share personal customer information only with our agents and representatives for limited purposes, including fulfilling customer orders; offering certain products and services in connection with this Site; communicating to customers; providing customer service; enhancing and improving customers' shopping experience; providing a personalized shopping experience; preventing fraud; and completing payment method processing.

Aside from the purposes described above, we will never share your personal information with any other third parties unless we have your express permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required to prevent harm or injury (such as product recalls, fraud, claims or other liability) or to comply with valid legal processes (subpoenas, warrants) or as required by law. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.


What Personal Information We Collect

When you make a purchase or rent an instrument from palenmusic.com, we collect your name and payment method information, such as credit card information. We collect this information in order to bill you for your purchase. We also collect information that allows us to deliver your order. This includes the name, address, and phone number of the intended recipient(s).


Children

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and to the best of our knowledge comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 417-882-7000 or contact us via email and we will delete the information about the child from our files.


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically.


Online Security Information

All transactions involving the exchange of personal or financial information are transmitted over a secure connection. These transactions are encrypted through our server and are verified secure using DigiCert SSL technology. You can verify your information is being sent over a secure connection by checking your browser's address bar. The address should begin with https:// rather than http://.

Palen Music Center | Privacy & Security


When and With Whom We Share Your Personal Information

We never sell or rent your personal information to any third parties under any circumstances. We will share personal customer information only with our agents and representatives for limited purposes, including fulfilling customer orders; offering certain products and services in connection with this Site; communicating to customers; providing customer service; enhancing and improving customers' shopping experience; providing a personalized shopping experience; preventing fraud; and completing payment method processing.

Aside from the purposes described above, we will never share your personal information with any other third parties unless we have your express permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required to prevent harm or injury (such as product recalls, fraud, claims or other liability) or to comply with valid legal processes (subpoenas, warrants) or as required by law. We may share aggregated demographic and statistical information with our partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.


What Personal Information We Collect

When you make a purchase or rent an instrument from palenmusic.com, we collect your name and payment method information, such as credit card information. We collect this information in order to bill you for your purchase. We also collect information that allows us to deliver your order. This includes the name, address, and phone number of the intended recipient(s).


Children

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and to the best of our knowledge comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 417-882-7000 or contact us via email and we will delete the information about the child from our files.


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically.


Online Security Information

All transactions involving the exchange of personal or financial information are transmitted over a secure connection. These transactions are encrypted through our server and are verified secure using DigiCert SSL technology. You can verify your information is being sent over a secure connection by checking your browser's address bar. The address should begin with https:// rather than http://.